Terms & Conditions

Alba Thermal Springs and Spa, operating as Alba Thermal Springs Pty. Ltd. (ABN No. 53 636 191 467) will retain financial and private information about you and your reservation. For information about how Alba is using this information please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Payment

When visiting our property, a pre-authorization fee of $100 will be held to guarantee any incidental services. This pre- authorization will be released upon departure if no charges have occurred. If chargers were made, you are responsible for any additional payments above the pre-authorized $100 before you leave.

If you are settling your account with a credit card, please note that a credit card transaction fee of 1.5% will apply.

Cancellations

We appreciate things change. However, we ask for 48 hours’ notice if you cannot make your scheduled appointment. The full cost will be incurred if a cancellation is made within that 48-hour period.

Valuables

Please take care of your belongings. Alba does not accept responsibility for the loss of personal items, including those left in lockers and bathrobes. We recommend that you leave valuables at home.

Gift cards

Our gift cards are valid for three years from the issue date. Bookings are essential and subject to availability. These cards are not redeemable for cash and cannot be used to purchase other gift cards. Any unused balance on a gift card will not be refunded or credited.

Refunds and returns

If you are not completely satisfied with products purchased at our online store, we offer a 30-day money back guarantee. Please email proof of purchase to [email protected] within this time. Where a refund is authorised, Alba will pay the refund to the card used to purchase the initial order.

Deliveries

We want to make your online shopping experience as pleasant as possible, so when ordering online, please provide complete and accurate contact and delivery details. We will aim to dispatch your order within three working days. Delivery is only available within Australia.

Alba Thermal Springs and Spa will only be liable pursuant to the Consumer Law & Fair-Trading Act 2012, and extract can be viewed upon request.

Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to Alba Thermal Springs Pty Ltd ACN 636 191 467 and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (Alba, we, us, our) when we collect personal information about you.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage the personal information that we collect about you.

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested, or any of our information, services or products.

By providing personal information to us or by visiting or making an booking at Alba Thermal Springs, you are taken to have read this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal (including sensitive) information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect your personal information

In this Privacy Policy, personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In general, we collect personal information about visitors or potential visitors to Alba Thermal Springs, suppliers, contractors and consultants to Alba, and any person who applies to become an employee or contractor of Alba.

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to provide the services, products or information you have requested from us.

In the course of providing you with services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. In some cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party. For example, if you are a visitor to Alba Thermal Springs, we may collect your personal information from another person who makes a booking on your behalf.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify or make you aware of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Alba may collect personal information about you when you:

  • make a booking to visit or use any of the facilities or services at Alba Thermal Springs;
  • make an enquiry with us by phone, email or on our website (albathermalsprings.com.au (Website));
  • engage with us in the course of receiving products, services or information from us or enquiring about our services, information and products;
  • visit our Website;
  • subscribe to receive newsletters or information from Alba;
  • apply as a candidate for a position of employment with us; and
  • supply goods or services to us.
What kind of personal information we collect about you

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on your interactions with us, what you share with us or whether the law requires us to collect it.

For example, we may collect the following information about you:

  • your name;
  • your email address, phone number, address and other contact details;
  • age and gender;
  • details of products or services we have provided to you or the products or services that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; and
  • details about you to assist in managing our relationship with you and providing you with our services.

We may also collect sensitive information such as medical or health information about you, including any health conditions that you may have if they are relevant to the products and services we are providing to you and your COVID-19 vaccination status. We collect your vaccination status information to manage or prevent COVID-19 in our business and to ensure the health and safety of our employees and clients

If you are a prospective employee, we may collect details about your employment history and other details about you to assist with the recruitment process. We may collect this information from you directly, or from a recruiter.

Information collected on our Website

For each visitor to our website, we may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information using third party analytics providers:

  • browser type, version and language;
  • operating system;
  • IP address;
  • marketing activity viewed or clicked on with in order to access the website;
  • pages viewed while browsing the website; and
  • page access times and referring website address.

If you browse our site whilst logged into Google Chrome, we may also collect your device and demographic information from Google Analytics

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect your personal information primarily to:

  • provide our services, products and information to you;
  • communicate with you generally in relation to our services and products;
  • help us manage our products and services; and
  • otherwise manage our relationship with you.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

  • assist you with enquiries or complaints;
  • develop and improve our client service and relationships;
  • promote, advertise and market any of our services and products, including to invite you to events or activities hosted by Alba;
  • telling you about other providers or suppliers that supply information, goods or services that may be of interest or applicable to you;
  • comply with our legal obligations (including to comply with any law or any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority) or resolve any disputes; or
  • inform you of developments at Alba Thermal Springs and other services, products or information that we can provide.

Generally, we will not direct market to anyone unless they are given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications. However, if we contact you for the purpose of direct marketing without having obtained your consent first because it is impracticable for us to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline receiving any further marketing communications from us.

Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to organisations or people outside of our business for the purposes of assisting us to run our business and to provide products, services and information to you.

The third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (database, CRM and mail and email service providers, marketing and e-commerce service providers, couriers, providers of accounting and payment processing services) and IT technicians who may need access when providing support and other professional service providers as required from time to time;
  • third parties that may provide or assist us with events or services at Alba Thermal Springs;
  • if you are an employee of one of our corporate customers, retailers, contractors or suppliers, we may also disclose your personal information to your employer; and
  • our professional advisors and agents.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to whom we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to recipients located outside of Australia without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.
Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will retain your information as required by law, and then take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Quality of Personal Information and Accessing and Updating Information

We aim to ensure the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date, but we need your help in with this. You need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information with us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us at the details below and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information noting that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date.

You have rights to access your personal information held by us subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. If you would like more information about this, please contact us at the details below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our Website.

Change in control of Alba

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our business (including Alba Thermal Springs) to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a restructure, sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Alba may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the practice.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact us at the details set out below.

In your complaint, please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. We will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. We will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, would like to make a complaint or request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us using the following details:

  • by email at [email protected]
  • by phone on 03 5985 0900; or
  • by post at 282 Brown’s Road, Fingal VIC 3939

 

 

 

 

 

Collection notice

This Collection Notice applies to Alba Thermal Springs Pty Ltd ACN 636 191 467 (Alba, we, us, our) when we collect personal information about you.

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested, or any of our services or products. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in our Privacy Policy available at (Privacy Policy) and this Collection Notice.

In some circumstances we may collect personal information about you from a third party. Those third parties and the circumstances in which we collect your personal information from third parties is set out in our Privacy Policy.

Purpose of Collection

We collect your personal information primarily to:

  • provide our services, products and information to you;
  • communicate with you generally in relation to our services and products;
  • help us manage our products and services; and
  • otherwise manage our relationship with you,

and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy.

Sharing of your personal information

The information you provide may be disclosed to third parties that we may use to operate our business and help us provide our products and services to you and to other third parties that are described in our Privacy Policy.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that we hold about you, seek correction of such information if you believe it to be incorrect, how you may complain about a breach of Alba’s privacy obligations and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Contact Us

Our contact details in respect of any issues in relation to privacy are:

  • by email at [email protected];
  • by phone on 03 5985 0900; or
  • by post at 282 Browns Road, Fingal VIC 3939.

Etiquette

Noise

Alba is a place of stillness. Please keep noise to a minimum.

Privacy

Our caring and professional team respect your privacy and will keep personal information confidential. For more information see Privacy Policy.

Modesty

Our intention is to provide a safe environment where you feel secure. You will always be appropriately covered to protect modesty during a spa treatment.

Feedback

We value your feedback and greatly appreciate any comments you wish to share about your experience.

Mobile phones and smart watches

Alba is a place of tranquillity; therefore, phones or smart watches are not permitted in our springs, spa or restaurant. Mobile phones and smart watches can be used in reception and the car park, however if you are taking photographs, please only take photos of people in your immediate party.

COVID Updates

Please check the Victorian Government website for the latest COVID information and advice.

www.coronavirus.vic.gov.au